The Cinemorgue Oscar List
Below is a list of all the Oscar-nominated actors and actresses from the first Academy Awards to the present. In each year's awards, the winner is listed first, followed by the other nominees in alphabetical order. Nominees who already have a Cinemorgue listing are linked to their respective pages. (Of course, just about every performer with an Oscar nomination under their belt is bound to have done a death scene at some point in their career...if there's no link, it just means I haven't added them to the site yet.) If I know that the performer "died" in a nominated role, the film's title is in boldface as well as italics.

"Academy Awards" and "Oscar" are registered trademarks of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
1927-28
BEST ACTOR

Emil Jannings: The Last Command
                       
The Way of All Flesh
Richard Barthelmess: The Noose
                               The Patent Leather Kid

Charlie Chaplin: The Circus
BEST ACTRESS

Janet Gaynor: Seventh Heaven
                      
Street Angel
                      
Sunrise
Louise Dresser: A Ship Comes In
Gloria Swanson: Sadie Thompson
1928-29
BEST ACTOR

Warner Baxter: In Old Arizona
George Bancroft: Thunderbolt
Chester Morris: Alibi
Paul Muni: The Valiant
Lewis Stone: The Patriot
BEST ACTRESS

Mary Pickford: Coquette
Ruth Chatterton: Madame X
Betty Compson: The Barker
Jeanne Eagels:
The Letter
Bessie Love:
Broadway Melody
1929-30
BEST ACTOR

George Arliss: Disraeli
George Arliss: The Green Goddess
Wallace Beery: The Big House
Maurice Chevalier: The Big Pond
Maurice Chevalier: The Love Parade
Ronald Colman:
Bulldog Drummond
Ronald Colman:
Condemned
Lawrence Tibbett:
The Rogue Song
BEST ACTRESS

Norma Shearer: The Divorcee
Nancy Carroll:
The Devil's Holiday
Ruth Chatterton: Sarah and Son
Greta Garbo: Anna Christie
Greta Garbo: Romance
Norma Shearer: Their Own Desire
Gloria Swanson: The Trespasser
1930-31
BEST ACTOR

Lionel Barrymore: A Free Soul
Jackie Cooper: Skippy
Richard Dix: Cimarron
Fredric March: The Royal Family of Broadway
Adolphe Menjou: The Front Page
BEST ACTRESS

Marie Dressler: Min and Bill
Marlene Dietrich: Morocco
Irene Dunne:
Cimarron
Ann Harding: Holiday
Norma Shearer: A Free Soul
1931-32
BEST ACTOR

Wallace Beery: The Champ (tie)
Fredric March: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (tie)
Alfred Lunt:
The Guardsman
BEST ACTRESS

Helen Hayes: The Sin of Madelon Claudet
Marie Dressler:
Emma
Lynn Fontanne:
The Guardsman
1932-33
BEST ACTOR

Charles Laughton: The Private Life of Henry VIII
Leslie Howard: Berkeley Square
Paul Muni: I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang
BEST ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn: Morning Glory
May Robson:
Lady for a Day
Diana Wynyard: Cavalcade
1934
BEST ACTOR

Clark Gable: It Happened One Night
Frank Morgan: Affairs of Cellini
William Powell:
The Thin Man
BEST ACTRESS

Claudette Colbert: It Happened One Night
Grace Moore:
One Night of Love
Norma Shearer: The Barretts of Wimpole Street
1935
BEST ACTOR

Victor McLaglen: The Informer
Clark Gable: Mutiny on the Bounty
Charles Laughton: Mutiny on the Bounty
Franchot Tone:
Mutiny on the Bounty
BEST ACTRESS

Bette Davis: Dangerous
Elisabeth Bergner: Escape Me Never
Claudette Colbert: Private Worlds
Katharine Hepburn: Alice Adams
Miriam Hopkins: Becky Sharp
Merle Oberon: The Dark Angel
1936
BEST ACTOR

Paul Muni: The Story of Louis Pasteur
Gary Cooper: Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
Walter Huston: Dodsworth
William Powell:
My Man Godfrey
Spencer Tracy: San Francisco

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Walter Brennan: Come and Get It
Mischa Auer: My Man Godfrey
Stuart Erwin:
Pigskin Parade
Basil Rathbone: Romeo and Juliet
Akim Tamiroff: The General Died at Dawn
BEST ACTRESS

Luise Rainer: The Great Ziegfeld
Irene Dunne:
Theodora Goes Wild
Gladys George: Valiant Is the Word for Carrie
Carole Lombard:
My Man Godfrey
Norma Shearer: Romeo and Juliet

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Gale Sondergaard: Anthony Adverse
Beulah Bondi: The Gorgeous Hussy
Alice Brady:
My Man Godfrey
Bonita Granville: These Three
Maria Ouspenskaya: Dodsworth
1937
BEST ACTOR

Spencer Tracy: Captains Courageous
Charles Boyer: Conquest
Fredric March: A Star Is Born
Robert Montgomery:
Night Must Fall
Paul Muni: The Life of Emile Zola

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joseph Schildkraut: The Life of Emile Zola
Ralph Bellamy: The Awful Truth
Thomas Mitchell:
The Hurricane
H.B. Warner: Lost Horizon
Roland Young: Topper
BEST ACTRESS

Luise Rainer: The Good Earth
Irene Dunne:
The Awful Truth
Greta Garbo: Camille
Janet Gaynor:
A Star Is Born
Barbara Stanwyck: Stella Dallas

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Alice Brady: In Old Chicago
Andrea Leeds: Stage Door
Anne Shirley: Stella Dallas
Claire Trevor: Dead End
May Whitty: Night Must Fall
1938
BEST ACTOR

Spencer Tracy: Boys Town
Charles Boyer: Algiers
James Cagney: Angels with Dirty Faces
Robert Donat: The Citadel
Leslie Howard: Pygmalion

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Walter Brennan: Kentucky
John Garfield: Four Daughters
Gene Lockhart: Algiers
Robert Morley: Marie Antoinette
Basil Rathbone: If I Were King
BEST ACTRESS

Bette Davis: Jezebel
Fay Bainter: White Banners
Wendy Hiller: Pygmalion
Norma Shearer: Marie Antoinette
Margaret Sullavan: Three Comrades

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Fay Bainter: Jezebel
Beulah Bondi: Of Human Hearts
Billie Burke:
Merrily We Live
Spring Byington: You Can't Take It with You
Miliza Korjus:
The Great Waltz
1939
BEST ACTOR

Robert Donat: Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Clark Gable: Gone with the Wind
Laurence Olivier: Wuthering Heights
Mickey Rooney: Babes in Arms
James Stewart: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Thomas Mitchell: Stagecoach
Brian Aherne: Juarez
Harry Carey: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Brian Donlevy: Beau Geste
Claude Rains: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
BEST ACTRESS

Vivien Leigh: Gone with the Wind
Bette Davis: Dark Victory
Irene Dunne:
Love Affair
Greta Garbo: Ninotchka
Greer Garson: Goodbye, Mr. Chips

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Hattie McDaniel: Gone with the Wind
Olivia de Havilland: Gone with the Wind
Geraldine Fitzgerald: Wuthering Heights
Edna May Oliver: Drums Along the Mohawk
Maria Ouspenskaya: Love Affair
1940
BEST ACTOR

James Stewart: The Philadelphia Story
Charlie Chaplin: The Great Dictator
Henry Fonda: The Grapes of Wrath
Raymond Massey: Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Laurence Olivier: Rebecca

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Walter Brennan: The Westerner
Albert Basserman:
Foreign Correspondent
William Gargan: They Knew What They Wanted
Jack Oakie:
The Great Dictator
James Stephenson: The Letter
BEST ACTRESS

Ginger Rogers: Kitty Foyle
Bette Davis: The Letter
Joan Fontaine: Rebecca
Katharine Hepburn: The Philadelphia Story
Martha Scott: Our Town

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jane Darwell: The Grapes of Wrath
Judith Anderson: Rebecca
Ruth Hussey:
The Philadelphia Story
Barbara O'Neil: All This, and Heaven Too
Marjorie Rambeau: Primrose Path
1941
BEST ACTOR

Gary Cooper: Sergeant York
Cary Grant: Penny Serenade
Walter Huston: The Devil and Daniel Webster
Robert Montgomery:
Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Orson Welles: Citizen Kane

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Donald Crisp: How Green Was My Valley
Walter Brennan: Sergeant York
Charles Coburn: The Devil and Miss Jones
James Gleason: Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sydney Greenstreet:
The Maltese Falcon
BEST ACTRESS

Joan Fontaine: Suspicion
Bette Davis: The Little Foxes
Olivia de Havilland: Hold Back the Dawn
Greer Garson: Blossoms in the Dust
Barbara Stanwyck: Ball of Fire

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary Astor: The Great Lie
Sara Allgood:
How Green Was My Valley
Patricia Collinge: The Little Foxes
Teresa Wright: The Little Foxes
Margaret Wycherly: Sergeant York
1942
BEST ACTOR

James Cagney: Yankee Doodle Dandy
Ronald Colman:
Random Harvest
Gary Cooper: The Pride of the Yankees
Walter Pidgeon: Mrs. Miniver
Monty Woolley:
The Pied Piper

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Van Heflin: Johnny Eager
William Bendix: Wake Island
Walter Huston: Yankee Doodle Dandy
Frank Morgan: Tortilla Flat
Henry Travers: Mrs. Miniver
BEST ACTRESS

Greer Garson: Mrs. Miniver
Bette Davis: Now, Voyager
Katharine Hepburn: Woman of the Year
Rosalind Russell:
My Sister Eileen
Teresa Wright: The Pride of the Yankees

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Teresa Wright: Mrs. Miniver
Gladys Cooper: Now, Voyager
Agnes Moorehead: The Magnificent Ambersons
Susan Peters: Random Harvest
May Whitty: Mrs. Miniver
1943
BEST ACTOR

Paul Lukas: Watch on the Rhine
Humphrey Bogart: Casablanca
Gary Cooper: For Whom the Bell Tolls
Walter Pidgeon: Madame Curie
Mickey Rooney: The Human Comedy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Charles Coburn: The More the Merrier
Charles Bickford: The Song of Bernadette
J. Carrol Naish: Sahara
Claude Rains: Casablanca
Akim Tamiroff: For Whom the Bell Tolls
BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Jones: The Song of Bernadette
Jean Arthur:
The More the Merrier
Ingrid Bergman: For Whom the Bell Tolls
Joan Fontaine: The Constant Nymph
Greer Garson: Madame Curie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Katina Paxinou: For Whom the Bell Tolls
Gladys Cooper: The Song of Bernadette
Paulette Goddard: So Proudly We Hail!
Anne Revere: The Song of Bernadette
Lucile Watson:
Watch on the Rhine
1944
BEST ACTOR

Bing Crosby: Going My Way
Charles Boyer: Gaslight
Barry Fitzgerald: Going My Way
Cary Grant: None But the Lonely Heart
Alexander Knox: Wilson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Barry Fitzgerald: Going My Way
Hume Cronyn: The Seventh Cross
Claude Rains: Mr. Skeffington
Clifton Webb: Laura
Monty Woolley:
Since You Went Away
BEST ACTRESS

Ingrid Bergman: Gaslight
Claudette Colbert: Since You Went Away
Bette Davis: Mr. Skeffington
Greer Garson: Mrs. Parkington
Barbara Stanwyck: Double Indemnity

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ethel Barrymore: None But the Lonely Heart
Jennifer Jones: Since You Went Away
Angela Lansbury: Gaslight
Aline MacMahon:
Dragon Seed
Agnes Moorehead: Mrs. Parkington
1945
BEST ACTOR

Ray Milland: The Lost Weekend
Bing Crosby:
The Bells of St. Mary's
Gene Kelly: Anchors Aweigh
Gregory Peck: The Keys of the Kingdom
Cornel Wilde: A Song to Remember

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

James Dunn: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Michael Chekhov:
Spellbound
John Dall: The Corn Is Green
Robert Mitchum: The Story of G.I. Joe
J. Carrol Naish: A Medal for Benny
BEST ACTRESS

Joan Crawford: Mildred Pierce
Ingrid Bergman: The Bells of St. Mary's
Greer Garson: The Valley of Decision
Jennifer Jones: Love Letters
Gene Tierney: Leave Her to Heaven

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne Revere: National Velvet
Eve Arden: Mildred Pierce
Ann Blyth: Mildred Pierce
Angela Lansbury: The Picture of Dorian Gray
Joan Lorring:
The Corn Is Green
1946
BEST ACTOR

Fredric March: The Best Years of Our Lives
Laurence Olivier: Henry V
Larry Parks: The Jolson Story
Gregory Peck: The Yearling
James Stewart: It's a Wonderful Life

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Harold Russell: The Best Years of Our Lives
Charles Coburn: The Green Years
William Demarest: The Jolson Story
Claude Rains: Notorious
Clifton Webb: The Razor's Edge
BEST ACTRESS

Olivia de Havilland: To Each His Own
Celia Johnson:
Brief Encounter
Jennifer Jones: Duel in the Sun
Rosalind Russell:
Sister Kenny
Jane Wyman:
The Yearling

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne Baxter: The Razor's Edge
Ethel Barrymore: The Spiral Staircase
Lillian Gish: Duel in the Sun
Flora Robson: Saratoga Trunk
Gale Sondergaard: Anna and the King of Siam
1947
BEST ACTOR

Ronald Colman: A Double Life
John Garfield: Body and Soul
Gregory Peck: Gentleman's Agreement
William Powell:
Life with Father
Michael Redgrave: Mourning Becomes Electra

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Edmund Gwenn: Miracle on 34th Street
Charles Bickford: The Farmer's Daughter
Thomas Gomez: Ride the Pink Horse
Robert Ryan: Crossfire
Richard Widmark: Kiss of Death
BEST ACTRESS

Loretta Young: The Farmer's Daughter
Joan Crawford: Possessed
Susan Hayward: Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman
Dorothy McGuire: Gentleman's Agreement
Rosalind Russell:
Mourning Becomes Electra

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Celeste Holm: Gentleman's Agreement
Ethel Barrymore: The Paradine Case
Gloria Grahame: Crossfire
Marjorie Main: The Egg and I
Anne Revere: Gentleman's Agreement
1948
BEST ACTOR

Laurence Olivier: Hamlet
Lew Ayres: Johnny Belinda
Montgomery Clift: The Search
Dan Dailey:
When My Baby Smiles at Me
Clifton Webb: Sitting Pretty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Walter Huston: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Charles Bickford: Johnny Belinda
Jose Ferrer: Joan of Arc
Oskar Homolka: I Remember Mama
Cecil Kellaway: The Luck of the Irish
BEST ACTRESS

Jane Wyman: Johnny Belinda
Ingrid Bergman: Joan of Arc
Olivia de Havilland: The Snake Pit
Irene Dunne:
I Remember Mama
Barbara Stanwyck: Sorry, Wrong Number

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Claire Trevor: Key Largo
Barbara Bel Geddes: I Remember Mama
Ellen Corby: I Remember Mama
Agnes Moorehead: Johnny Belinda
Jean Simmons: Hamlet
1949
BEST ACTOR

Broderick Crawford: All the King's Men
Kirk Douglas: Champion
Gregory Peck: 12 O'Clock High
Richard Todd: The Hasty Heart
John Wayne: Sands of Iwo Jima

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Dean Jagger: 12 O'Clock High
John Ireland: All the King's Men
Arthur Kennedy: Champion
Ralph Richardson: The Heiress
James Whitmore: Battleground
BEST ACTRESS

Olivia de Havilland: The Heiress
Jeanne Crain: Pinky
Susan Hayward: My Foolish Heart
Deborah Kerr: Edward, My Son
Loretta Young: Come to the Stable

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mercedes McCambridge: All the King's Men
Ethel Barrymore: Pinky
Celeste Holm:
Come to the Stable
Elsa Lanchester: Come to the Stable
Ethel Waters: Pinky
1950
BEST ACTOR

Jose Ferrer: Cyrano de Bergerac
Louis Calhern: The Magnificent Yankee
William Holden: Sunset Boulevard
James Stewart: Harvey
Spencer Tracy: Father of the Bride

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

George Sanders: All About Eve
Jeff Chandler: Broken Arrow
Edmund Gwenn:
Mister 880
Sam Jaffe: The Asphalt Jungle
Erich von Stroheim: Sunset Boulevard
BEST ACTRESS

Judy Holliday: Born Yesterday
Anne Baxter: All About Eve
Bette Davis: All About Eve
Eleanor Parker: Caged
Gloria Swanson: Sunset Boulevard

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Josephine Hull: Harvey
Hope Emerson: Caged
Celeste Holm:
All About Eve
Nancy Olson: Sunset Boulevard
Thelma Ritter: All About Eve
1951
BEST ACTOR

Humphrey Bogart: The African Queen
Marlon Brando: A Streetcar Named Desire
Montgomery Clift: A Place in the Sun
Arthur Kennedy: Bright Victory
Fredric March: Death of a Salesman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Karl Malden: A Streetcar Named Desire
Leo Genn: Quo Vadis?
Kevin McCarthy: Death of a Salesman
Peter Ustinov: Quo Vadis?
Gig Young: Come Fill the Cup
BEST ACTRESS

Vivien Leigh: A Streetcar Named Desire
Katharine Hepburn: The African Queen
Eleanor Parker: Detective Story
Shelley Winters: A Place in the Sun
Jane Wyman:
The Blue Veil

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kim Hunter: A Streetcar Named Desire
Joan Blondell: The Blue Veil
Mildred Dunnock: Death of a Salesman
Lee Grant: Detective Story
Thelma Ritter: The Mating Season
1952
BEST ACTOR

Gary Cooper: High Noon
Marlon Brando: Viva Zapata!
Kirk Douglas: The Bad and the Beautiful
Jose Ferrer: Moulin Rouge
Alec Guinness: The Lavender Hill Mob

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Anthony Quinn: Viva Zapata!
Richard Burton: My Cousin Rachel
Arthur Hunnicutt:
The Big Sky
Victor McLaglen: The Quiet Man
Jack Palance: Sudden Fear
BEST ACTRESS

Shirley Booth: Come Back, Little Sheba
Joan Crawford: Sudden Fear
Bette Davis: The Star
Julie Harris: The Member of the Wedding
Susan Hayward: With a Song in My Heart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Gloria Grahame: The Bad and the Beautiful
Jean Hagen:
Singin' in the Rain
Colette Marchand:
Moulin Rouge
Terry Moore: Come Back, Little Sheba
Thelma Ritter: With a Song in My Heart
1953
BEST ACTOR

William Holden: Stalag 17
Marlon Brando: Julius Caesar
Richard Burton: The Robe
Montgomery Clift: From Here to Eternity
Burt Lancaster: From Here to Eternity

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Frank Sinatra: From Here to Eternity
Eddie Albert: Roman Holiday
Brandon de Wilde: Shane
Jack Palance: Shane
Robert Strauss: Stalag 17
BEST ACTRESS

Audrey Hepburn: Roman Holiday
Leslie Caron:
Lili
Ava Gardner: Mogambo
Deborah Kerr: From Here to Eternity
Maggie McNamara: The Moon Is Blue

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Donna Reed: From Here to Eternity
Grace Kelly:
Mogambo
Geraldine Page: Hondo
Marjorie Rambeau: Torch Song
Thelma Ritter: Pickup on South Street
1954
BEST ACTOR

Marlon Brando: On the Waterfront
Humphrey Bogart: The Caine Mutiny
Bing Crosby:
The Country Girl
James Mason: A Star Is Born
Dan O'Herlihy: The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Edmond O'Brien: The Barefoot Contessa
Lee J. Cobb: On the Waterfront
Karl Malden: On the Waterfront
Rod Steiger: On the Waterfront
Tom Tully:
The Caine Mutiny
BEST ACTRESS

Grace Kelly: The Country Girl
Dorothy Dandridge: Carmen Jones
Judy Garland: A Star Is Born
Audrey Hepburn: Sabrina
Jane Wyman:
Magnificent Obsession

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Eva Marie Saint: On the Waterfront
Nina Foch: Executive Suite
Katy Jurado: Broken Lance
Jan Sterling: The High and the Mighty
Claire Trevor: The High and the Mighty
1955
BEST ACTOR

Ernest Borgnine: Marty
James Cagney: Love Me or Leave Me
James Dean:
East of Eden
Frank Sinatra: The Man with the Golden Arm
Spencer Tracy: Bad Day at Black Rock

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jack Lemmon: Mister Roberts
Arthur Kennedy: Trial
Joe Mantell: Marty
Sal Mineo: Rebel Without a Cause
Arthur O'Connell: Picnic
BEST ACTRESS

Anna Magnani: The Rose Tattoo
Susan Hayward: I'll Cry Tomorrow
Katharine Hepburn: Summertime
Jennifer Jones: Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing
Eleanor Parker: Interrupted Melody

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jo Van Fleet: East of Eden
Betsy Blair:
Marty
Peggy Lee:
Pete Kelly's Blues
Marisa Pavan: The Rose Tattoo
Natalie Wood: Rebel Without a Cause
1956
BEST ACTOR

Yul Brynner: The King and I
James Dean:
Giant
Kirk Douglas: Lust for Life
Rock Hudson: Giant
Laurence Olivier: Richard III

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Anthony Quinn: Lust for Life
Don Murray:
Bus Stop
Anthony Perkins: Friendly Persuasion
Mickey Rooney: The Bold and the Brave
Robert Stack: Written on the Wind
BEST ACTRESS

Ingrid Bergman: Anastasia
Carroll Baker: Baby Doll
Katharine Hepburn: The Rainmaker
Nancy Kelly:
The Bad Seed
Deborah Kerr: The King and I

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Dorothy Malone: Written on the Wind
Mildred Dunnock: Baby Doll
Eileen Heckart:
The Bad Seed
Mercedes McCambridge: Giant
Patty McCormack: The Bad Seed
1957
BEST ACTOR

Alec Guinness: The Bridge on the River Kwai
Marlon Brando: Sayonara
Anthony Franciosa: A Hatful of Rain
Charles Laughton: Witness for the Prosecution
Anthony Quinn: Wild Is the Wind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Red Buttons: Sayonara
Vittorio de Sica:
A Farewell to Arms
Sessue Hayakawa: The Bridge on the River Kwai
Arthur Kennedy: Peyton Place
Russ Tamblyn: Peyton Place
BEST ACTRESS

Joanne Woodward: The Three Faces of Eve
Deborah Kerr: Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
Anna Magnani: Wild Is the Wind
Elizabeth Taylor: Raintree County
Lana Turner: Peyton Place

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Miyoshi Umeki: Sayonara
Carolyn Jones: The Bachelor Party
Elsa Lanchester: Witness for the Prosecution
Hope Lange: Peyton Place
Diane Varsi:
Peyton Place
1958
BEST ACTOR

David Niven: Separate Tables
Tony Curtis: The Defiant Ones
Paul Newman: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Sidney Poitier: The Defiant Ones
Spencer Tracy: The Old Man and the Sea

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Burl Ives: The Big Country
Theodore Bikel: The Defiant Ones
Lee J. Cobb: The Brothers Karamazov
Arthur Kennedy: Some Came Running
Gig Young: Teacher's Pet
BEST ACTRESS

Susan Hayward: I Want to Live!
Deborah Kerr: Separate Tables
Shirley MacLaine: Some Came Running
Rosalind Russell:
Auntie Mame
Elizabeth Taylor: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Wendy Hiller: Separate Tables
Peggy Cass:
Auntie Mame
Martha Hyer: Some Came Running
Maureen Stapleton: Lonelyhearts
Cara Williams: The Defiant Ones
1959
BEST ACTOR

Charlton Heston: Ben-Hur
Laurence Harvey:
Room at the Top
Jack Lemmon: Some Like It Hot
Paul Muni: The Last Angry Man
James Stewart: Anatomy of a Murder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Hugh Griffith: Ben-Hur
Arthur O'Connell: Anatomy of a Murder
George C. Scott: Anatomy of a Murder
Robert Vaughn: The Young Philadelphians
Ed Wynn: The Diary of Anne Frank
BEST ACTRESS

Simone Signoret: Room at the Top
Doris Day: Pillow Talk
Audrey Hepburn: The Nun's Story
Katharine Hepburn: Suddenly, Last Summer
Elizabeth Taylor: Suddenly, Last Summer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Shelley Winters: The Diary of Anne Frank
Hermione Baddeley:
Room at the Top
Susan Kohner: Imitation of Life
Juanita Moore: Imitation of Life
Thelma Ritter: Pillow Talk
1960
BEST ACTOR

Burt Lancaster: Elmer Gantry
Trevor Howard: Sons and Lovers
Jack Lemmon: The Apartment
Laurence Olivier: The Entertainer
Spencer Tracy: Inherit the Wind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Ustinov: Spartacus
Peter Falk: Murder, Inc.
Jack Kruschen: The Apartment
Sal Mineo: Exodus
Chill Wills: The Alamo
BEST ACTRESS

Elizabeth Taylor: BUtterfield 8
Greer Garson: Sunrise at Campobello
Deborah Kerr: The Sundowners
Shirley MacLaine: The Apartment
Melina Mercouri: Never on Sunday

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Shirley Jones: Elmer Gantry
Glynis Johns: The Sundowners
Shirley Knight: The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Janet Leigh: Psycho
Mary Ure: Sons and Lovers
1961
BEST ACTOR

Maximilian Schell: Judgment at Nuremberg
Charles Boyer: Fanny
Paul Newman: The Hustler
Spencer Tracy: Judgment at Nuremberg
Stuart Whitman: The Mark

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

George Chakiris: West Side Story
Montgomery Clift: Judgment at Nuremberg
Peter Falk: Pocketful of Miracles
Jackie Gleason: The Hustler
George C. Scott: The Hustler
BEST ACTRESS

Sophia Loren: Two Women
Audrey Hepburn: Breakfast atTiffany's
Piper Laurie: The Hustler
Geraldine Page: Summer and Smoke
Natalie Wood: Splendor in the Grass

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rita Moreno: West Side Story
Fay Bainter: The Children's Hour
Judy Garland: Judgment at Nuremberg
Lotte Lenya: The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Una Merkel: Summer and Smoke
1962
BEST ACTOR

Gregory Peck: To Kill a Mockingbird
Burt Lancaster: Birdman of Alcatraz
Jack Lemmon: Days of Wine and Roses
Marcello Mastroianni: Divorce Italian Style
Peter O'Toole: Lawrence of Arabia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ed Begley: Sweet Bird of Youth
Victor Buono: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Telly Savalas: Birdman of Alcatraz
Omar Sharif: Lawrence of Arabia
Terence Stamp: Billy Budd
BEST ACTRESS

Anne Bancroft: The Miracle Worker
Bette Davis: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Katharine Hepburn: Long Day's Journey into Night
Geraldine Page: Sweet Bird of Youth
Lee Remick: Days of Wine and Roses

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patty Duke: The Miracle Worker
Mary Badham:
To Kill a Mockingbird
Shirley Knight: Sweet Bird of Youth
Angela Lansbury: The Manchurian Candidate
Thelma Ritter: Birdman of Alcatraz
1963
BEST ACTOR

Sidney Poitier: Lilies of the Field
Albert Finney: Tom Jones
Richard Harris: This Sporting Life
Rex Harrison: Cleopatra
Paul Newman: Hud

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Melvyn Douglas: Hud
Nick Adams: Twilight of Honor
Bobby Darin: Captain Newman, M.D.
Hugh Griffith: Tom Jones
John Huston: The Cardinal
BEST ACTRESS

Patricia Neal: Hud
Leslie Caron:
The L-Shaped Room
Shirley MacLaine: Irma La Douce
Rachel Roberts: This Sporting Life
Natalie Wood: Love with the Proper Stranger

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Margaret Rutherford: The V.I.P.'s
Diane Cilento: Tom Jones
Edith Evans: Tom Jones
Joyce Redman: Tom Jones
Lilia Skala: Lilies of the Field
1964
BEST ACTOR

Rex Harrison: My Fair Lady
Richard Burton: Becket
Peter O'Toole: Becket
Anthony Quinn: Zorba the Greek
Peter Sellers: Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to
BEST ACTRESS

Julie Andrews: Mary Poppins
Anne Bancroft: The Pumpkin Eater
Sophia Loren: Marriage Italian Style
Debbie Reynolds: The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Kim Stanley: Seance on a Wet Afternoon


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lila Kedrova: Zorba the Greek
Gladys Cooper: My Fair Lady
Edith Evans: The Chalk Garden
Grayson Hall: The Night of the Iguana
Agnes Moorehead: Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Peter Ustinov: Topkapi
John Gielgud: Becket
Stanley Holloway: My Fair Lady
Edmond O'Brien: Seven Days in May
Lee Tracy: The Best Man
1965
BEST ACTOR

Lee Marvin: Cat Ballou
Richard Burton: The Spy Who Came in from the
BEST ACTRESS

Julie Christie: Darling
Julie Andrews: The Sound of Music
Samantha Eggar: The Collector
Elizabeth Hartman: A Patch of Blue
Simone Signoret: Ship of Fools


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Shelley Winters: A Patch of Blue
Ruth Gordon: Inside Daisy Clover
Joyce Redman: Othello
Maggie Smith: Othello
Peggy Wood:
The Sound of Music
Cold
Laurence Olivier: Othello
Rod Steiger: The Pawnbroker
Oskar Werner:
Ship of Fools

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Martin Balsam: A Thousand Clowns
Ian Bannen: The Flight of the Phoenix
Tom Courtenay: Doctor Zhivago
Michael Dunn:
Ship of Fools
Frank Finlay: Othello
1966
BEST ACTOR

Paul Scofield: A Man for All Seasons
Alan Arkin: The Russians Are Coming, The Russians
BEST ACTRESS

Elizabeth Taylor: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Anouk Aimee: A Man and a Woman
Ida Kaminska: The Shop on Main Street
Lynn Redgrave: Georgy Girl
Vanessa Redgrave: Morgan!: A Suitable Case for
Are Coming
Richard Burton: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Michael Caine: Alfie
Steve McQueen: The Sand Pebbles

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Walter Matthau: The Fortune Cookie
Mako: The Sand Pebbles
James Mason: Georgy Girl
George Segal: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Robert Shaw: A Man for All Seasons
Treatment

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sandy Dennis: Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Wendy Hiller: A Man for All Seasons
Jocelyne LaGarde: Hawaii
Vivien Merchant: Alfie
Geraldine Page: You're a Big Boy Now
1967
BEST ACTOR

Rod Steiger: In the Heat of the Night
Warren Beatty: Bonnie and Clyde
Dustin Hoffman: The Graduate
Paul Newman: Cool Hand Luke
Spencer Tracy: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

George Kennedy: Cool Hand Luke
John Cassavetes: The Dirty Dozen
Gene Hackman: Bonnie and Clyde
Cecil Kellaway: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Michael J. Pollard: Bonnie and Clyde
BEST ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Anne Bancroft: The Graduate
Faye Dunaway: Bonnie and Clyde
Edith Evans: The Whisperers
Audrey Hepburn: Wait Until Dark

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Estelle Parsons: Bonnie and Clyde
Carol Channing:
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Mildred Natwick: Barefoot in the Park
Beah Richards: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Katharine Ross: The Graduate
1968
BEST ACTOR

Cliff Robertson: Charly
Alan Arkin: The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Alan Bates: The Fixer
Ron Moody: Oliver!
Peter O'Toole: The Lion in Winter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jack Albertson: The Subject Was Roses
Seymour Cassel: Faces
Daniel Massey: Star!
Jack Wild:
Oliver!
Gene Wilder: The Producers
BEST ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn: The Lion in Winter (tie)
Barbra Streisand: Funny Girl (tie)
Patricia Neal: The Subject Was Roses
Vanessa Redgrave: Isadora
Joanne Woodward: Rachel, Rachel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ruth Gordon: Rosemary's Baby
Lynn Carlin:
Faces
Sondra Locke: The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter
Kay Medford:
Funny Girl
Estelle Parsons:
Rachel, Rachel
1969
BEST ACTOR

John Wayne: True Grit
Richard Burton: Anne of the Thousand Days
Dustin Hoffman: Midnight Cowboy
Peter O'Toole: Goodbye, Mr. Chips
Jon Voight: Midnight Cowboy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Gig Young: They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Rupert Crosse:
The Reivers
Elliott Gould: Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Jack Nicholson: Easy Rider
Anthony Quayle: Anne of the Thousand Days
BEST ACTRESS

Maggie Smith: The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Genevieve Bujold: Anne of the Thousand Days
Jane Fonda: They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
Liza Minnelli:
The Sterile Cuckoo
Jean Simmons: The Happy Ending

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Goldie Hawn: Cactus Flower
Catherine Burns:
Last Summer
Dyan Cannon: Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Sylvia Miles: Midnight Cowboy
Susannah York: They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
1970
BEST ACTOR

George C. Scott: Patton
Melvyn Douglas: I Never Sang for My Father
James Earl Jones: The Great White Hope
Jack Nicholson: Five Easy Pieces
Ryan O'Neal: Love Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


John Mills: Ryan's Daughter
Richard Castellano:
Lovers and Other Strangers
Chief Dan George: Little Big Man
Gene Hackman: I Never Sang for My Father
John Marley: Love Story
BEST ACTRESS

Glenda Jackson: Women in Love
Jane Alexander: The Great White Hope
Ali MacGraw: Love Story
Sarah Miles: Ryan's Daughter
Carrie Snodgress: Diary of a Mad Housewife

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Helen Hayes: Airport
Karen Black: Five Easy Pieces
Lee Grant: The Landlord
Sally Kellerman: M*A*S*H
Maureen Stapleton: Airport
1971
BEST ACTOR

Gene Hackman: The French Connection
Peter Finch: Sunday Bloody Sunday
Walter Matthau: Kotch
George C. Scott: The Hospital
Topol:
Fiddler on the Roof

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Ben Johnson: The Last Picture Show
Jeff Bridges: The Last Picture Show
Leonard Frey: Fiddler on the Roof
Richard Jaeckel: Sometimes a Great Notion
Roy Scheider: The French Connection
BEST ACTRESS

Jane Fonda: Klute
Julie Christie: McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Glenda Jackson: Sunday Bloody Sunday
Vanessa Redgrave: Mary, Queen of Scots
Janet Suzman: Nicholas and Alexandra

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cloris Leachman: The Last Picture Show
Ann-Margret: Carnal Knowledge
Ellen Burstyn: The Last Picture Show
Barbara Harris: Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is
He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?
Margaret Leighton: The Go-Between
1972
BEST ACTOR

Marlon Brando: The Godfather
Michael Caine: Sleuth
Peter O'Toole: The Ruling Class
Laurence Olivier: Sleuth
Paul Winfield: Sounder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joel Grey: Cabaret
Eddie Albert: The Heartbreak Kid
James Caan: The Godfather
Robert Duvall: The Godfather
Al Pacino: The Godfather
BEST ACTRESS

Liza Minnelli: Cabaret
Diana Ross: Lady Sings the Blues
Maggie Smith: Travels with My Aunt
Cicely Tyson:
Sounder
Liv Ullmann: The Emigrants

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Eileen Heckart: Butterflies Are Free
Jeannie Berlin: The Heartbreak Kid
Geraldine Page: Pete 'n' Tillie
Susan Tyrrell: Fat City
Shelley Winters: The Poseidon Adventure
1973
BEST ACTOR

Jack Lemmon: Save the Tiger
Marlon Brando: Last Tango in Paris
Jack Nicholson: The Last Detail
Al Pacino: Serpico
Robert Redford: The Sting

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

John Houseman: The Paper Chase
Vincent Gardenia: Bang the Drum Slowly
Jack Gilford:
Save the Tiger
Jason Miller:
The Exorcist
Randy Quaid: The Last Detail
BEST ACTRESS

Glenda Jackson: A Touch of Class
Ellen Burstyn: The Exorcist
Marsha Mason:
Cinderella Liberty
Barbra Streisand:
The Way We Were
Joanne Woodward: Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Tatum O'Neal: Paper Moon
Linda Blair: The Exorcist
Candy Clark: American Graffiti
Madeline Kahn: Paper Moon
Sylvia Sidney: Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams
1974
BEST ACTOR

Art Carney: Harry and Tonto
Albert Finney: Murder on the Orient Express
Dustin Hoffman: Lenny
Jack Nicholson: Chinatown
Al Pacino: The Godfather Part II

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert De Niro: The Godfather Part II
Fred Astaire:
The Towering Inferno
Jeff Bridges: Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
Michael V. Gazzo: The Godfather Part II
Lee Strasberg: The Godfather Part II
BEST ACTRESS

Ellen Burstyn: Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Diahann Carroll:
Claudine
Faye Dunaway: Chinatown
Valerie Perrine: Lenny
Gena Rowlands: A Woman Under the Influence

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Ingrid Bergman: Murder on the Orient Express
Valentina Cortese: Day for Night
Madeline Kahn: Blazing Saddles
Diane Ladd: Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Talia Shire: The Godfather Part II
1975
BEST ACTOR

Jack Nicholson: One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Walter Matthau: The Sunshine Boys
Al Pacino: Dog Day Afternoon
Maximilian Schell: The Man in the Glass Booth
James Whitmore: Give 'Em Hell, Harry!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

George Burns: The Sunshine Boys
Brad Dourif: One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Burgess Meredith: The Day of the Locust
Chris Sarandon: Dog Day Afternoon
Jack Warden: Shampoo
BEST ACTRESS

Louise Fletcher: One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Isabelle Adjani: The Story of Adele H.
Ann-Margret: Tommy
Glenda Jackson: Hedda
Carol Kane: Hester Street

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lee Grant: Shampoo
Ronee Blakley: Nashville
Sylvia Miles: Farewell, My Lovely
Lily Tomlin: Nashville
Brenda Vaccaro: Once Is Not Enough
1976
BEST ACTOR

Peter Finch: Network
Robert De Niro: Taxi Driver
Giancarlo Giannini: Seven Beauties
William Holden: Network
Sylvester Stallone: Rocky

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jason Robards: All the President's Men
Ned Beatty: Network
Burgess Meredith: Rocky
Laurence Olivier: Marathon Man
Burt Young: Rocky
BEST ACTRESS

Faye Dunaway: Network
Marie-Christine Barrault:
Cousin, Cousine
Talia Shire: Rocky
Sissy Spacek: Carrie
Liv Ullmann: Face to Face

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Beatrice Straight: Network
Jane Alexander: All the President's Men
Jodie Foster: Taxi Driver
Lee Grant: Voyage of the Damned
Piper Laurie: Carrie
1977
BEST ACTOR

Richard Dreyfuss: The Goodbye Girl
Woody Allen: Annie Hall
Richard Burton: Equus
Marcello Mastroianni: A Special Day
John Travolta: Saturday Night Fever

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jason Robards: Julia
Mikhail Baryshnikov:
The Turning Point
Peter Firth: Equus
Alec Guinness: Star Wars
Maximilian Schell: Julia
BEST ACTRESS

Diane Keaton: Annie Hall
Anne Bancroft: The Turning Point
Jane Fonda: Julia
Shirley MacLaine: The Turning Point
Marsha Mason:
The Goodbye Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Vanessa Redgrave: Julia
Leslie Browne:
The Turning Point
Quinn Cummings:
The Goodbye Girl
Melinda Dillon: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Tuesday Weld: Looking for Mr. Goodbar
1978
BEST ACTOR

Jon Voight: Coming Home
Warren Beatty: Heaven Can Wait
Gary Busey: The Buddy Holly Story
Robert De Niro: The Deer Hunter
Laurence Olivier: The Boys from Brazil

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Walken: The Deer Hunter
Bruce Dern: Coming Home
Richard Farnsworth:
Comes a Horseman
John Hurt: Midnight Express
Jack Warden: Heaven Can Wait
BEST ACTRESS

Jane Fonda: Coming Home
Ingrid Bergman: Autumn Sonata
Ellen Burstyn: Same Time, Next Year
Jill Clayburgh: An Unmarried Woman
Geraldine Page: Interiors

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maggie Smith: California Suite
Dyan Cannon: Heaven Can Wait
Penelope Milford: Coming Home
Maureen Stapleton: Interiors
Meryl Streep: The Deer Hunter
1979
BEST ACTOR

Dustin Hoffman: Kramer vs. Kramer
Jack Lemmon: The China Syndrome
Al Pacino: ...and Justice for All
Roy Scheider: All That Jazz
Peter Sellers: Being There

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Melvyn Douglas: Being There
Robert Duvall: Apocalypse Now
Frederic Forrest: The Rose
Justin Henry:
Kramer vs. Kramer
Mickey Rooney: The Black Stallion
BEST ACTRESS

Sally Field: Norma Rae
Jill Clayburgh: Starting Over
Jane Fonda: The China Syndrome
Marsha Mason:
Chapter Two
Bette Midler: The Rose

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Meryl Streep: Kramer vs. Kramer
Jane Alexander: Kramer vs. Kramer
Barbara Barrie:
Breaking Away
Candice Bergen: Starting Over
Mariel Hemingway: Manhattan
1980
BEST ACTOR

Robert De Niro: Raging Bull
Robert Duvall: The Great Santini
John Hurt: The Elephant Man
Jack Lemmon: Tribute
Peter O'Toole: The Stunt Man

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Timothy Hutton: Ordinary People
Judd Hirsch: Ordinary People
Michael O'Keefe: The Great Santini
Joe Pesci: Raging Bull
Jason Robards: Melvin and Howard
BEST ACTRESS

Sissy Spacek: Coal Miner's Daughter
Ellen Burstyn: Resurrection
Goldie Hawn: Private Benjamin
Mary Tyler Moore:
Ordinary People
Gena Rowlands: Gloria

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary Steenburgen: Melvin and Howard
Eileen Brennan: Private Benjamin
Eva Le Gallienne:
Resurrection
Cathy Moriarty: Raging Bull
Diana Scarwid: Inside Moves
1981
BEST ACTOR

Henry Fonda: On Golden Pond
Warren Beatty: Reds
Burt Lancaster: Atlantic City
Dudley Moore: Arthur
Paul Newman: Absence of Malice

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

John Gielgud: Arthur
James Coco: Only When I Laugh
Ian Holm: Chariots of Fire
Jack Nicholson: Reds
Howard E. Rollins Jr.: Ragtime
BEST ACTRESS

Katharine Hepburn: On Golden Pond
Diane Keaton: Reds
Marsha Mason:
Only When I Laugh
Susan Sarandon: Atlantic City
Meryl Streep: The French Lieutenant's Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maureen Stapleton: Reds
Melinda Dillon: Absence of Malice
Jane Fonda: On Golden Pond
Joan Hackett: Only When I Laugh
Elizabeth McGovern: Ragtime
1982
BEST ACTOR

Ben Kingsley: Gandhi
Dustin Hoffman: Tootsie
Jack Lemmon: Missing
Paul Newman: The Verdict
Peter O'Toole: My Favorite Year

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Louis Gossett Jr.: An Officer and a Gentleman
Charles Durning: The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
John Lithgow: The World According to Garp
James Mason: The Verdict
Robert Preston: Victor/Victoria
BEST ACTRESS

Meryl Streep: Sophie's Choice
Julie Andrews: Victor/Victoria
Jessica Lange: Frances
Sissy Spacek: Missing
Debra Winger: An Officer and a Gentleman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Lange: Tootsie
Glenn Close: The World According to Garp
Teri Garr: Tootsie
Kim Stanley: Frances
Lesley Ann Warren:
Victor/Victoria
1983
BEST ACTOR

Robert Duvall: Tender Mercies
Michael Caine: Educating Rita
Tom Conti:
Reuben, Reuben
Tom Courtenay: The Dresser
Albert Finney: The Dresser

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jack Nicholson: Terms of Endearment
Charles Durning: To Be or Not to Be
John Lithgow: Terms of Endearment
Sam Shepard: The Right Stuff
Rip Torn: Cross Creek
BEST ACTRESS

Shirley MacLaine: Terms of Endearment
Jane Alexander: Testament
Meryl Streep: Silkwood
Julie Walters: Educating Rita
Debra Winger: Terms of Endearment

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Linda Hunt: The Year of Living Dangerously
Cher: Silkwood
Glenn Close: The Big Chill
Amy Irving: Yentl
Alfre Woodard: Cross Creek
1984
BEST ACTOR

F. Murray Abraham: Amadeus
Jeff Bridges: Starman
Albert Finney: Under the Volcano
Tom Hulce:
Amadeus
Sam Waterston:
The Killing Fields

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Haing S. Ngor: The Killing Fields
Adolph Caesar:
A Soldier's Story
John Malkovich: Places in the Heart
Pat Morita: The Karate Kid
Ralph Richardson: Greystoke: The Legend of
BEST ACTRESS

Sally Field: Places in the Heart
Judy Davis: A Passage to India
Jessica Lange: Country
Vanessa Redgrave: The Bostonians
Sissy Spacek: The River

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Peggy Ashcroft: A Passage to India
Glenn Close: The Natural
Lindsay Crouse: Places in the Heart
Christine Lahti:
Swing Shift
Geraldine Page: The Pope of Greenwich Village
Tarzan, Lord of the Apes
1985
BEST ACTOR

William Hurt: Kiss of the Spider Woman
Harrison Ford: Witness
James Garner: Murphy's Romance
Jack Nicholson: Prizzi's Honor
Jon Voight: Runaway Train

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Don Ameche: Cocoon
Klaus Maria Brandauer:
Out of Africa
William Hickey: Prizzi's Honor
Robert Loggia: Jagged Edge
Eric Roberts: Runaway Train
BEST ACTRESS

Geraldine Page: The Trip to Bountiful
Anne Bancroft: Agnes of God
Whoopi Goldberg: The Color Purple
Jessica Lange: Sweet Dreams
Meryl Streep: Out of Africa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anjelica Huston: Prizzi's Honor
Margaret Avery: The Color Purple
Amy Madigan: Twice in a Lifetime
Meg Tilly: Agnes of God
Oprah Winfrey:
The Color Purple
1986
BEST ACTOR

Paul Newman: The Color of Money
Dexter Gordon: 'Round Midnight
Bob Hoskins: Mona Lisa
William Hurt: Children of a Lesser God
James Woods: Salvador

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Caine: Hannah and Her Sisters
Tom Berenger: Platoon
Willem Dafoe: Platoon
Denholm Elliott: A Room with a View
Dennis Hopper: Hoosiers
BEST ACTRESS

Marlee Matlin: Children of a Lesser God
Jane Fonda: The Morning After
Sissy Spacek: Crimes of the Heart
Kathleen Turner: Peggy Sue Got Married
Sigourney Weaver: Aliens

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Dianne Wiest: Hannah and Her Sisters
Tess Harper:
Crimes of the Heart
Piper Laurie: Children of a Lesser God
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio: The Color of Money
Maggie Smith: A Room with a View
1987
BEST ACTOR

Michael Douglas: Wall Street
William Hurt: Broadcast News
Marcello Mastroianni: Dark Eyes
Jack Nicholson: Ironweed
Robin Williams: Good Morning, Vietnam

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sean Connery: The Untouchables
Albert Brooks: Broadcast News
Morgan Freeman: Street Smart
Vincent Gardenia: Moonstruck
Denzel Washington: Cry Freedom
BEST ACTRESS

Cher: Moonstruck
Glenn Close: Fatal Attraction
Holly Hunter: Broadcast News
Sally Kirkland: Anna
Meryl Streep: Ironweed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Olympia Dukakis: Moonstruck
Norma Aleandro:
Gaby: A True Story
Anne Archer: Fatal Attraction
Anne Ramsey: Throw Momma from the Train
Ann Sothern: The Whales of August
1988
BEST ACTOR

Dustin Hoffman: Rain Man
Gene Hackman: Mississippi Burning
Tom Hanks: Big
Edward James Olmos: Stand and Deliver
Max von Sydow: Pelle the Conqueror

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kevin Kline: A Fish Called Wanda
Alec Guinness: Little Dorrit
Martin Landau: Tucker: The Man and His Dream
River Phoenix: Running on Empty
Dean Stockwell: Married to the Mob
BEST ACTRESS

Jodie Foster: The Accused
Glenn Close: Dangerous Liaisons
Melanie Griffith: Working Girl
Meryl Streep: A Cry in the Dark
Sigourney Weaver: Gorillas in the Mist

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Geena Davis: The Accidental Tourist
Joan Cusack: Working Girl
Frances McDormand: Mississippi Burning
Michelle Pfeiffer: Dangerous Liaisons
Sigourney Weaver: Working Girl
1989
BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis: My Left Foot
Kenneth Branagh: Henry V
Tom Cruise: Born on the Fourth of July
Morgan Freeman: Driving Miss Daisy
Robin Williams: Dead Poets Society

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Denzel Washington: Glory
Danny Aiello: Do the Right Thing
Dan Aykroyd: Driving Miss Daisy
Marlon Brando: A Dry White Season
Martin Landau: Crimes and Misdemeanors
BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Tandy: Driving Miss Daisy
Isabelle Adjani: Camille Claudel
Pauline Collins: Shirley Valentine
Jessica Lange: Music Box
Michelle Pfeiffer: The Fabulous Baker Boys

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Brenda Fricker: My Left Foot
Anjelica Huston: Enemies: A Love Story
Lena Olin: Enemies: A Love Story
Julia Roberts: Steel Magnolias
Dianne Wiest: Parenthood
1990
BEST ACTOR

Jeremy Irons: Reversal of Fortune
Kevin Costner: Dances with Wolves
Robert De Niro: Awakenings
Gerard Depardieu: Cyrano de Bergerac
Richard Harris: The Field

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Joe Pesci: Goodfellas
Bruce Davison: Longtime Companion
Andy Garcia: The Godfather Part III
Graham Greene: Dances with Wolves
Al Pacino: Dick Tracy
BEST ACTRESS

Kathy Bates: Misery
Anjelica Huston: The Grifters
Julia Roberts: Pretty Woman
Meryl Streep: Postcards from the Edge
Joanne Woodward: Mr. and Mrs. Bridge

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Whoopi Goldberg: Ghost
Annette Bening: The Grifters
Lorraine Bracco: Goodfellas
Diane Ladd: Wild at Heart
Mary McDonnell: Dances with Wolves
1991
BEST ACTOR

Anthony Hopkins: Silence of the Lambs
Warren Beatty: Bugsy
Robert De Niro: Cape Fear
Nick Nolte: The Prince of Tides
Robin Williams: The Fisher King

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jack Palance: City Slickers
Tommy Lee Jones: JFK
Harvey Keitel: Bugsy
Ben Kingsley: Bugsy
Michael Lerner:
Barton Fink
BEST ACTRESS

Jodie Foster: Silence of the Lambs
Geena Davis: Thelma & Louise
Laura Dern: Rambling Rose
Bette Midler: For the Boys
Susan Sarandon: Thelma & Louise

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mercedes Ruehl: The Fisher King
Diane Ladd: Rambling Rose
Juliette Lewis: Cape Fear
Kate Nelligan: The Prince of Tides
Jessica Tandy: Fried Green Tomatoes
1992
BEST ACTOR

Al Pacino: Scent of a Woman
Robert Downey Jr.: Chaplin
Clint Eastwood: Unforgiven
Stephen Rea: The Crying Game
Denzel Washington: Malcolm X

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Gene Hackman: Unforgiven
Jaye Davidson: The Crying Game
Jack Nicholson: A Few Good Men
Al Pacino: Glengarry Glen Ross
David Paymer: Mr. Saturday Night
BEST ACTRESS

Emma Thompson: Howards End
Catherine Deneuve: Indochine
Mary McDonnell: Passion Fish
Michelle Pfeiffer: Love Field
Susan Sarandon: Lorenzo's Oil

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marisa Tomei: My Cousin Vinny
Judy Davis: Husbands and Wives
Joan Plowright: Enchanted April
Vanessa Redgrave: Howards End
Miranda Richardson: Damage
1993
BEST ACTOR

Tom Hanks: Philadelphia
Daniel Day-Lewis: In the Name of the Father
Laurence Fishburne: What's Love Got to Do With It
Anthony Hopkins: The Remains of the Day
Liam Neeson: Schindler's List

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tommy Lee Jones: The Fugitive
Leonardo DiCaprio: What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Ralph Fiennes: Schindler's List
John Malkovich: In the Line of Fire
Pete Postlethwaite: In the Name of the Father
BEST ACTRESS

Holly Hunter: The Piano
Angela Bassett:
What's Love Got to Do With It
Stockard Channing: Six Degrees of Separation
Emma Thompson: The Remains of the Day
Debra Winger: Shadowlands

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anna Paquin: The Piano
Holly Hunter: The Firm
Rosie Perez: Fearless
Winona Ryder: The Age of Innocence
Emma Thompson: In the Name of the Father
1994
BEST ACTOR

Tom Hanks: Forrest Gump
Morgan Freeman: The Shawshank Redemption
Nigel Hawthorne: The Madness of King George
Paul Newman: Nobody's Fool
John Travolta: Pulp Fiction

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Martin Landau: Ed Wood
Samuel L. Jackson: Pulp Fiction
Chazz Palminteri: Bullets over Broadway
Paul Scofield: Quiz Show
Gary Sinise:
Forrest Gump
BEST ACTRESS

Jessica Lange: Blue Sky
Jodie Foster: Nell
Miranda Richardson: Tom & Viv
Winona Ryder: Little Women
Susan Sarandon: The Client

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Dianne Wiest: Bullets over Broadway
Rosemary Harris: Tom & Viv
Helen Mirren: The Madness of King George
Uma Thurman: Pulp Fiction
Jennifer Tilly: Bullets over Broadway
1995
BEST ACTOR

Nicolas Cage: Leaving Las Vegas
Richard Dreyfuss: Mr. Holland's Opus
Anthony Hopkins: Nixon
Sean Penn: Dead Man Walking
Massimo Troisi:
The Postman (Il Postino)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kevin Spacey: The Usual Suspects
James Cromwell: Babe
Ed Harris: Apollo 13
Brad Pitt: 12 Monkeys
Tim Roth: Rob Roy
BEST ACTRESS

Susan Sarandon: Dead Man Walking
Elisabeth Shue: Leaving Las Vegas
Sharon Stone: Casino
Meryl Streep: The Bridges of Madison County
Emma Thompson: Sense and Sensibility

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mira Sorvino: Mighty Aphrodite
Joan Allen: Nixon
Kathleen Quinlan: Apollo 13
Mare Winningham: Georgia
Kate Winslet: Sense and Sensibility
1996
BEST ACTOR

Geoffrey Rush: Shine
Tom Cruise: Jerry Maguire
Ralph Fiennes: The English Patient
Woody Harrelson: The People vs. Larry Flynt
Billy Bob Thornton: Sling Blade

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Cuba Gooding Jr.: Jerry Maguire
William H. Macy: Fargo
Armin Mueller-Stahl: Shine
Edward Norton: Primal Fear
James Woods: Ghosts of Mississippi
BEST ACTRESS

Frances McDormand: Fargo
Brenda Blethyn: Secrets & Lies
Diane Keaton: Marvin's Room
Kristin Scott Thomas: The English Patient
Emily Watson: Breaking the Waves

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Juliette Binoche: The English Patient
Joan Allen: The Crucible
Lauren Bacall: The Mirror Has Two Faces
Barbara Hershey: The Portrait of a Lady
Marianne Jean-Baptiste:
Secrets & Lies
1997
BEST ACTOR

Jack Nicholson: As Good As It Gets
Matt Damon: Good Will Hunting
Robert Duvall: The Apostle
Peter Fonda: Ulee's Gold
Dustin Hoffman: Wag the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robin Williams: Good Will Hunting
Robert Forster: Jackie Brown
Anthony Hopkins: Amistad
Greg Kinnear: As Good As It Gets
Burt Reynolds: Boogie Nights
BEST ACTRESS

Helen Hunt: As Good As It Gets
Helena Bonham Carter: The Wings of the Dove
Julie Christie: Afterglow
Judi Dench: Mrs. Brown
Kate Winslet: Titanic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Kim Basinger: L.A. Confidential
Joan Cusack: In & Out
Minnie Driver: Good Will Hunting
Julianne Moore: Boogie Nights
Gloria Stuart: Titanic
1998
BEST ACTOR

Roberto Benigni: Life Is Beautiful
Tom Hanks: Saving Private Ryan
Ian McKellen: Gods and Monsters
Nick Nolte: Affliction
Edward Norton: American History X

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

James Coburn: Affliction
Robert Duvall: A Civil Action
Ed Harris: The Truman Show
Geoffrey Rush: Shakespeare in Love
Billy Bob Thornton: A Simple Plan
BEST ACTRESS

Gwyneth Paltrow: Shakespeare in Love
Cate Blanchett: Elizabeth
Fernanda Montenegro: Central Station
Meryl Streep: One True Thing
Emily Watson: Hilary and Jackie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Judi Dench: Shakespeare in Love
Kathy Bates: Primary Colors
Brenda Blethyn: Little Voice
Rachel Griffiths:
Hilary and Jackie
Lynn Redgrave: Gods and Monsters
1999
BEST ACTOR

Kevin Spacey: American Beauty
Russell Crowe: The Insider
Richard Farnsworth:
The Straight Story
Sean Penn: Sweet and Lowdown
Denzel Washington: The Hurricane

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Caine: The Cider House Rules
Tom Cruise: Magnolia
Michael Clarke Duncan: The Green Mile
Jude Law: The Talented Mr. Ripley
Haley Joel Osment: The Sixth Sense
BEST ACTRESS

Hilary Swank: Boys Don't Cry
Annette Bening: American Beauty
Janet McTeer: Tumbleweeds
Julianne Moore: The End of the Affair
Meryl Streep: Music of the Heart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angelina Jolie: Girl, Interrupted
Toni Collette:
The Sixth Sense
Catherine Keener: Being John Malkovich
Samantha Morton: Sweet and Lowdown
Chloe Sevigny: Boys Don't Cry
2000
BEST ACTOR

Russell Crowe: Gladiator
Javier Bardem: Before Night Falls
Tom Hanks: Cast Away
Ed Harris: Pollock
Geoffrey Rush: Quills

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Benicio Del Toro: Traffic
Jeff Bridges: The Contender
Willem Dafoe: Shadow of the Vampire
Albert Finney: Erin Brockovich
Joaquin Phoenix: Gladiator
BEST ACTRESS

Julia Roberts: Erin Brockovich
Joan Allen: The Contender
Juliette Binoche: Chocolat
Ellen Burstyn: Requiem for a Dream
Laura Linney: You Can Count on Me

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Marcia Gay Harden: Pollock
Judi Dench: Chocolat
Kate Hudson: Almost Famous
Frances McDormand: Almost Famous
Julie Walters: Billy Elliott
2001
BEST ACTOR

Denzel Washington: Training Day
Russell Crowe: A Beautiful Mind
Sean Penn: I Am Sam
Will Smith: Ali
Tom Wilkinson: In the Bedroom

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jim Broadbent: Iris
Ethan Hawke: Training Day
Ben Kingsley: Sexy Beast
Ian McKellen: The Lord of the Rings:
BEST ACTRESS

Halle Berry: Monster's Ball
Judi Dench: Iris
Nicole Kidman: Moulin Rouge
Sissy Spacek: In the Bedroom
Renee Zellweger: Bridget Jones's Diary

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Connelly: A Beautiful Mind
Helen Mirren: Gosford Park
Maggie Smith: Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei: In the Bedroom
Kate Winslet: Iris
The Fellowship of the Ring
Jon Voight: Ali
2002
BEST ACTOR

Adrien Brody: The Pianist
Nicolas Cage: Adaptation
Michael Caine: The Quiet American
Daniel Day-Lewis: Gangs of New York
Jack Nicholson: About Schmidt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Chris Cooper: Adaptation
Ed Harris: The Hours
Paul Newman: Road to Perdition
John C. Reilly: Chicago
Christopher Walken: Catch Me If You Can
BEST ACTRESS

Nicole Kidman: The Hours
Salma Hayek: Frida
Diane Lane: Unfaithful
Julianne Moore: Far from Heaven
Renee Zellweger: Chicago

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Catherine Zeta-Jones: Chicago
Kathy Bates: About Schmidt
Julianne Moore: The Hours
Queen Latifah: Chicago
Meryl Streep: Adaptation
2003
BEST ACTOR

Sean Penn: Mystic River
Johnny Depp: Pirates of the Caribbean
Ben Kingsley: House of Sand and Fog
Jude Law: Cold Mountain
Bill Murray: Lost in Translation

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Tim Robbins: Mystic River
Alec Baldwin: The Cooler
Benicio Del Toro: 21 Grams
Djimon Hounsou: In America
Ken Watanabe: The Last Samurai
BEST ACTRESS

Charlize Theron: Monster
Keisha Castle-Hughes:
Whale Rider
Diane Keaton: Something's Gotta Give
Samantha Morton: In America
Naomi Watts: 21 Grams

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Renee Zellweger: Cold Mountain
Shohreh Aghdashloo: House of Sand and Fog
Patricia Clarkson: Pieces of April
Marcia Gay Harden: Mystic River
Holly Hunter: Thirteen
2004
BEST ACTOR

Jamie Foxx: Ray
Don Cheadle: Hotel Rwanda
Johnny Depp: Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio: The Aviator
Clint Eastwood: Million Dollar Baby

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Morgan Freeman: Million Dollar Baby
Alan Alda: The Aviator
Thomas Haden Church: Sideways
Jamie Foxx: Collateral
Clive Owen: Closer
BEST ACTRESS

Hilary Swank: Million Dollar Baby
Annette Bening: Being Julia
Catalina Sandina Moreno:
Maria Full of Grace
Imelda Staunton: Vera Drake
Kate Winslet: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett: The Aviator
Laura Linney: Kinsey
Virginia Madsen: Sideways
Sophie Okonedo: Hotel Rwanda
Natalie Portman: Closer
2005
BEST ACTOR

Philip Seymour Hoffman: Capote
Terrence Howard: Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger: Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix: Walk the Line
David Strathairn: Good Night, and Good Luck

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

George Clooney: Syriana
Matt Dillon: Crash
Paul Giamatti: Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal: Brokeback Mountain
William Hurt: A History of Violence
BEST ACTRESS

Reese Witherspoon: Walk the Line
Judi Dench: Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman: Transamerica
Keira Knightley: Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron: North Country

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Rachel Weisz: The Constant Gardener
Amy Adams: Junebug
Catherine Keener: Capote
Frances McDormand: North Country
Michelle Williams: Brokeback Mountain
Back to Main Index
2006
BEST ACTOR

Forest Whitaker: The Last King of Scotland
Leonardo DiCaprio: Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling: Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole: Venus
Will Smith: The Pursuit of Happyness

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alan Arkin: Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley: Little Children
Djimon Hounsou: Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy: Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg: The Departed
BEST ACTRESS

Helen Mirren: The Queen
Penelope Cruz: Volver
Judi Dench: Notes on a Scandal
Meryl Streep: The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet: Little Children

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Hudson: Dreamgirls
Adriana Barraza: Babel
Cate Blanchett: Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin: Little Miss Sunshine
Rinko Kikuchi: Babel
2007
BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis: There Will Be Blood
George Clooney: Michael Clayton
Johnny Depp: Sweeney Todd
Tommy Lee Jones: In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen: Eastern Promises

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Javier Bardem: No Country for Old Men
Casey Affleck: The Assassination of Jesse James
by the Coward Robert Ford
Philip Seymour Hoffman: Charlie Wilson's War
Hal Holbrook: Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson: Michael Clayton
BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard: La Vie en Rose
Cate Blanchett: Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie: Away from Her
Laura Linney: The Savages
Ellen Page: Juno

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Tilda Swinton: Michael Clayton
Cate Blanchett: I'm Not There
Ruby Dee: American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan: Atonement
Amy Ryan: Gone Baby Gone
2008
BEST ACTOR

Sean Penn: Milk
Richard Jenkins: The Visitor
Frank Langella: Frost/Nixon
Brad Pitt: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke: The Wrestler

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Heath Ledger: The Dark Knight
Josh Brolin: Milk
Robert Downey Jr.: Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman: Doubt
Michael Shannon: Revolutionary Road
BEST ACTRESS

Kate Winslet: The Reader
Anne Hathaway: Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie: Changeling
Melissa Leo: Frozen River
Meryl Streep: Doubt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Penelope Cruz: Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Amy Adams: Doubt
Viola Davis:
Doubt
Taraji P. Henson: The Curious Case of Benjamin
Button
Marisa Tomei: The Wrestler
2009
BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges: Crazy Heart
George Clooney: Up in the Air
Colin Firth: A Single Man
Morgan Freeman: Invictus
Jeremy Renner: The Hurt Locker

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christoph Waltz: Inglourious Basterds
Matt Damon: Invictus
Woody Harrelson: The Messenger
Christopher Plummer: The Last Station
Stanley Tucci: The Lovely Bones
BEST ACTRESS

Sandra Bullock: The Blind Side
Helen Mirren: The Last Station
Carey Mulligan: An Education
Gabourey Sidibe:
Precious
Meryl Streep: Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mo'Nique: Precious
Penelope Cruz: Nine
Vera Farmiga: Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal: Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick:
Up in the Air
2010
BEST ACTOR

Colin Firth: The King's Speech
Javier Bardem: Biutiful
Jeff Bridges: True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg:
The Social Network
James Franco: 127 Hours

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale: The Fighter
John Hawkes: Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner: The Town
Mark Ruffalo: The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush: The King's Speech
BEST ACTRESS

Natalie Portman: Black Swan
Annette Bening: The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman: Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence: Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams: Blue Valentine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Melissa Leo: The Fighter
Amy Adams: The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter: The King's Speech
Hailee Steinfeld:
True Grit
Jacki Weaver:
Animal Kingdom
2011
BEST ACTOR

Jean Dujardin: The Artist
Demian Bichir: A Better Life
George Clooney: The Descendants
Gary Oldman: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt: Moneyball

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christopher Plummer: Beginners
Kenneth Branagh: My Week with Marilyn
Jonah Hill:
Moneyball
Nick Nolte: Warrior
Max von Sydow: Extremely Loud and Incredibly
Close
BEST ACTRESS

Meryl Streep: The Iron Lady
Glenn Close: Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis:
The Help
Rooney Mara:
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams: My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Octavia Spencer: The Help
Berenice Bejo: The Artist
Jessica Chastain: The Help
Melissa McCarthy:
Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer: Albert Nobbs
2012
BEST ACTOR

Daniel Day-Lewis: Lincoln
Bradley Cooper: Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman: Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix: The Master
Denzel Washington: Flight

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christoph Waltz: Django Unchained
Alan Arkin: Argo
Robert De Niro: Silver Linings Playbook
Philip Seymour Hoffman: The Master
Tommy Lee Jones: Lincoln
BEST ACTRESS

Jennifer Lawrence: Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain: Zero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle Riva: Amour
Quvenzhane Wallis:
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts: The Impossible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne Hathaway: Les Miserables
Amy Adams: The Master
Sally Field: Lincoln
Helen Hunt: The Sessions
Jacki Weaver:
Silver Linings Playbook